G20 Counter-Summit program, St-Petersburg, Russia

AllegatoDimensione
Program_Counter-Summit_FINAL.pdf262.1 KB
Venue: International Business Center (www.spbmdc.ru), St. Petersburg, naberezhnaja Reki Smolenki 2, Metro Vasileostrovskaya

SEPTEMBER 3, 2013

10.00 – 12.00 – Registration, book-bazaar (books of speakers and their organizations) and photography exhibition

12.00 - OPENING SESSION: RESISTING GLOBAL CORPORATE GOVERNANCE: VOICES FOR SYSTEM CHANGE

12.30–13.45: Opening Conference "G20 AND THE GLOBAL CRISIS ON THE EVE OF AN ATTACK AGAINST SIRIA"

Speakers: Samir Amin (Third World Network/Egypt-France), Dorothy Guerrero (Focus on the Global South/?hailand), Hanny van Geel (Via Campesina/Holland), Pedro Paez (Head of the Antimonopoly Service of Ecuador), Edgardo Lander (Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela) Boris Kagarlitsky (Institut for global research and social movements)


14.30 - 16.30: BLOC “WORLD ECONOMY IN THE ERA OF AMERICAN DECLINE.”

WTO, "FREE" TRADE AND FOREIGN INVESTMENTS REGIMES: PEOPLES' SOVEREIGNTY UNDER SIEGE

Speakers: Samir Amin (Third World Network/Egypt-France), Adhemar Mineiro (REBRIP, Brazil), Manuel Perez-Rocha (Institute for Policy Studies, USA/Mexico) Hanny van Geel (Via Campesina/Holland), Riza Damanik (Indonesia for global Justice/Gerak Lawan, Indonesia)

Moderator: Pierre-Yves Serinet (Our world is not for sale/OWINFS/?anada)


14.45 - 16.45: BLOC “WORLD ECONOMY IN THE ERA OF AMERICAN DECLINE.”
TRANSNATIONALS IMPUNITY AND CORPORATE CAPTURE OF PUBLIC POLICY

Speakers: ??vin Danaher (Global Exchange ? Green Festivals/USA) - «Role of IMF and World Bank», Hendrik Sigerar (Gerak Lawan/Indonesia), Georgy Fedorov (member of the Public Chamber of Russia, head of the association «Civic control»/Russia) - «Capturing the control over state policy in other states by US hegemony», Aleksey Martynov (political analyst, director of the International Institute for new states/ Russia) - «Human rights in the postglobal world: double standard in human rights defense in the USA»

Moderator: Diana Aguiar (REBRIP/TNI, Brazil)


17.10 - 19.10: BLOC “WORLD ECONOMY IN THE ERA OF AMERICAN DECLINE.”

BREAKING THE DEPENDENCY MODEL IN LATIN AMERICA

Speakers: Diana Aguiar (REBRIP/TNI/Brazil), Romulo Torres (Latin American Network on Debt and Development Rights, Latindadd/ Peru), Manuel Perez-Rocha (Institute for Policy Studies/Mexico-USA), Edgardo Lander (Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela) - "Dependency and independency in Latin America: Contradictions"

Moderator: Boris Kagarlitsky (Institut for global research and social movements/Russia, director)


16.50 -18.50: BLOC “WORLD ECONOMY IN THE ERA OF AMERICAN DECLINE.”

CONFRONTING SPECULATION, ILLICIT CAPITAL FLOWS and TAX HAVENS

Speakers: Adrian Falco (Latindadd, Tax Justice Network/ Argentina), Steve Suppan (Institute for agriculture and trade policy, USA) - "Regulating the over the counter derivatives», Oksana Dmitrieva (economist, deputy of the Russian Parliament/Russia)

Moderator: Vasily Koltashov (head of the Economic Research Center of the Institut for global research and social movements/Russia)


SEPTEMBER 4, 2013

9.00 - 11.00: BLOC «SOCIAL STATE»

PUBLIC GOODS AND THE SOCIAL STATE: NO TO AUSTERITY POLICY AND COMMERCIALIZATION

Speakers: Antonio Tricarico (Re:Common/ Italy), Chiara Filoni (Committee for the abolition of world debt/?ADTM, Italy), Javier Mujica (Latin America Human Rights Platform, Peru), Mikhail Konashev (vice-president of the Institute for the natural history and technology of the Russian Academy of Sciences), Iosif Abramson (member of the Central Council of the movement «Alternativy»), Pavel Kudjukin (Board member of the Trade Union “University solidarity”)

Moderator: Vasily Koltashov (head of the Economic Research Center of the Institut for global research and social movements/Russia)


9.10 – 11.10: BLOC “WORLD ECONOMY IN THE ERA OF AMERICAN DECLINE.”

CLIMATE JUSTICE NOW: STOP COMMODIFICATION AND FINANCIALIZATION OF NATURE !

Speakers: Dorothy Guerrero (Focus on the Global South/?hailand), Patrick Bond (Centre for Civil Society/South Africa), Hendrik Siregar (Gerak Lawan, Indonesia), Riza Damanik (Indonesia for global Justice/Gerak Lawan, Indonesia), Iara Pietricovsky Oliveira (Institute for Socioeconomic Studies/INESC, REBRIP/ Brazil), Edgardo Lander (Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela), Laurence Brahm (Himalayan Consensus/USA-China)

Moderator: Kevin Danaher (cofounder of Global Exchange and Green Festivals/USA)


11.15-13.15: BLOC «SOCIAL STATE»

GLOBAL ECONOMIC SYSTEM AND PROBLEMS OF LARGE CITIES IN CRISIS. THE CASE OF SANKT-PETERSBURG: ECOLOGY, CITY PLANNING, HOUSING

Speakers: Shaljapin German (ex-head of the Chamber of Control and Accounts of Sankt-Petersburg) - «Dynamic of the budget of Sankt-Petersburg 2008-2013», Komolova Irina (deputy of the Parliament of Petersburg) - «Crisis of the housing and communal system of Sankt-Petersburg», Alimov Rashid (Greenpeace) - «Impact of fabrics, burning the refusal, on the ecology of Petersburg», Shilovich Alexander (assistant of the deputy of the Petersburg Parliament) - «Industrial policy of the government of Sankt-Petersburg», Vvedenskaya Natalia (movement «Blue line») - «Citizens initiative for transformation the «Europe Esplanade» into the central city park», Alferova Marianna (Initiative group of citizens of Nevsky district) - «Fighting fort the ground area of multi-apartment-house: Experience of Supreme Court-appeal», Andronova Olga (human rights activist) - "Using international credits in illegal activity in connection with the historical monuments", ?rasimir Vranski (Movement "Beautiful Petersburg) - "From "Beautiful Petersburg" to "Beatiful Russia".

Moderator: Kozlov ?vgeny, Board-member of the Public Council of the Komminist Party in the Parliament of Petersburg-city.


11.20 – 13.20: BLOC “WORLD ECONOMY IN THE ERA OF AMERICAN DECLINE.”

FINANCIAL SPECULATION OF FOOD PRICES AND LAND GRABBING: FOOD SECURITY FOR WHOM?

Speakers: Riza Damanik (Indonesia for global Justice/Gerak Lawan/ Indonesia), Hanny van Geel (Via Campesina/Holland), Steve Suppan (Institute for agriculture and trade policy, USA) - "Food and speculation”, Sameer Dossani (Action Aid International/ India), Romulo Torres (Latin American Network on Debt and Development Rights, Latindadd/ Peru)

Moderator: Dorothy Guerrero (Focus on the Global South/?hailand)


11.15 – 13.10: BLOC «SOCIAL STATE»

NEW SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AGAINST THE DICTATORSHIP OF THE MARKETS: HUMAN RIGHTS, DEMOCRACY AND DISSENT

Speakers: Au Loong Yu (social movement activist, cofounder of the “Globalization Monitor”/China, Honkong), Mateusz Piskorski (head of the European Centre for geopolitical analysis/Poland) - "Resistance potential of the protest movements in todays Europe”, Yury Petropavlovsky (member of the party «For human rights in United Latvia»/ Latvia) - «Latvia as testing arena for neoliberalism in EU-USA version»), Johan BÀckman (head of the Finnish Antifascist committee, human rights activist/Finnland), ?evin Danaher (cofounder of Global Exchange and Green Festivals/USA), Javier Mujica (Inter-American Platform on Human Rights, Democracy and Development/PIDHDD, Peru).

Moderator: Pierre-Yves Serinet (Our world is not for sale/OWINFS/?anada)


14. 15 – 16.15: BLOC «SOCIAL STATE»

QUALITY JOBS: A WAY OUT OF THE CRISIS

Speakers: John Evans (General Secretary of ITUC /International Trade Union Confederation, Trade Union Advisory Committee to OECD) - "L20-recommendations", Au Loong Yu (social movement activist, cofounder of the “Globalization Monitor”/China, Honkong), Adhemar Mineiro (REBRIP, Brazil), Pavel Kudjukin (Board member of the Trade Union “University solidarity”), Vasily Koltashov (head of the Economic Research Center of the Institut for global research and social movements)

Moderator: Boris Kagarlitsky (Institut for global research and social movements/Russia)


14.35 – 16.35: BLOC “WORLD ECONOMY IN THE ERA OF AMERICAN DECLINE.”

BANKING AND PUBLIC DEBT CANCELLATION

Speakers: Pedro Paez (Head of the Antimonopoly Service of Ecuador), Chiara Filoni (Committee for the abolition of world debt/?ADTM, Italy) – «Cancellation of illegitimate debts in the South and in the North and the role of the banking system in the debt crisis», Romulo Torres (coordinator of the Latin American Network on Debt and Development Rights, Latindadd/ Peru), Antonio Tricarico (Re: Common/Italy)

Moderator: Edgardo Lander (Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela)


16.45: CONFRONTING THE WASHINGTON CONSENSUS FROM THE SOUTH: PUBLIC DEBATE BETWEEN GOVERNMENT REPRESENTATIVES AND SOCIAL MOVEMENTS

Speakers: Pedro Paez (Head of the Antimonopoly Service of Ecuador/Ecuador), Carlos Conzenday (Secretary for International Affairs of the Brazilian Ministry of Finance/ Brazil), Samir Amin (Third World Network/Egypt-France), Dorothy Guerrero (Focus on the Global South/?hailand), Patrick Bond (Centre for Civil Society/South Africa), Laurence Brahm (Himalayan Consensus/USA-China), Adhemar Mineiro (REBRIP, Brazil).

Moderator: Boris Kagarlitsky (Institut for global research and social movements/Russia)

18.00: CLOSING DECLARATION PLENARY Reports on the main conclusions from each thematic session and declaration